Reset Password

Advanced Search
Your search results

GDPR Terms

Freitas & Sommer created this Privacy Policy in order to inform you on how the site works and how your personal information is treated, all in accordance with the General Regulation for the Protection of Personal Data – Regulation No. 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016.

We draw your attention that this Privacy Policy applies to information collected by Freitas & Sommer and does not extend to information that you may have submitted on other booking sites or social platforms managed by third parties.

 

1. Personal data collected

The Freitas & Sommer website only collects personal information that you have voluntarily provided. We collect your details by filling them in the online booking request or contact form. You will be asked to enter your name, telephone contact, email address and residential address.

2. Purpose of the data

The data provided will be used to maintain the contractual relationship and to provide Freitas & Sommer’s own services.

Your email address may, if you agree, be used to send information regarding our activities, promotions, events, among others.

If, at any time, you wish to unsubscribe from future emails, we will include detailed instructions for unsubscribing at the bottom of each email.

3.Confidentiality

We inform that Freitas & Sommer does not communicate your data to third parties and maintains absolute confidentiality about the information regarding your contacts or customers, and that it will only communicate your data to third parties in the event that such data communication is necessary for the provision of services.

4. Security of your personal data

Freitas & Sommer stores its customers’ personal data on servers hosted in Datacenter and National territory with Datacenter redundancy in Spain.

The Datacenter has physical access control measures, only by duly authorized employees. There are video surveillance and access control circuits in the building and in the reserved areas.As far as the server is concerned, we keep the latest software versions in order to prevent any security failures.Software is installed that restrict access between accounts, ensuring that even if an account has a security failure or vulnerability in the code, it does not spread to others. There are also the following solutions implemented:

-WAF
-IDS
-IPS
Firewall

The objective is to detect and mitigate attacks targeting security flaws on the client’s platforms, for example through SQL Injection.Daily backups of all contents are made and sent to remote storage, allowing you to reset the data if necessary. These backups are performed by a specific network in traffic over the internet.

Certification ISO 9001:2015

This process carried out by APCER – Associação Portuguesa De Certificação gives certification in the scope of marketing and consulting services for web hosting, domain registration and cloud servers.

5. Cookies

What are Cookies?

“Cookies” are small software tags that are stored on access devices through the browser (browser), retaining only information related to preferences, not including, as such, personal data.

What are Cookies for ?

Cookies are used to help determine the usefulness, interest and number of uses of the websites, allowing faster and more efficient navigation, eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

What kind of Cookies exist?

There are two groups of cookies that can be used:

Permanent Cookies–   those are cookies that are stored at the browser level on access devices (PC, mobile and Ipad) and that are used whenever you make a new visit. They are generally used to direct navigation to the user’s interests, allowing to provide a more personalized service.

Session Cookies –  those are temporary cookies that remain in the browser’s cookie file until you leave the website. The information obtained by these cookies serves to analyze traffic patterns on the web, allowing you to identify problems and provide a better browsing experience.

For what purpose do we use Cookies?

Strictly necessary Cookies – They allow navigation on the website and use of applications, as well as access to secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, the required services cannot be provided.

Analytical Cookies–  are used anonymously for the purpose of creating and analyzing statistics, in order to improve the functioning of the website.

Functionality Cookies – They keep the user’s preferences regarding the use of the website, so that it is not necessary to reconfigure the website each time you visit it.

How can you manage?

All browsers allow the user to accept, refuse or delete cookies, and also inform the user whenever a cookie is received, namely by selecting the appropriate settings in the respective browser. The user can configure cookies in the “options” or “preferences” menu of his browser.

6. Term

Freitas & Sommer will keep the data you have provided to us until the purpose for which it is used or for the necessary years to comply with legal obligations, or until instructed otherwise.

7. Your Rights

Acess: Consult your personal data

Adjustment: fill in and / or correct your personal data

Removal: remove your data according to certain criteria

Restriction: restrict the processing of your data at a certain time

Right of opposition you have the right to object, at any time, reg. the processing of your personal data, for reasons related to your particular situation, whenever it is concerned

Data portability: transfer easily your data between systems

You can also control and manage your information, with the login, in the section my profile or request via email: freitas.sommer@sapo.pt

The information you provide on the Freitas e Sommer platform will only be used for the purpose of identifying the personal data you request and in response to your request.

You can find more details on the page CNPD:

 

https://www.cnpd.pt/index.asp